NDUDI GODWIN ELUMELU: Giant Strides of An Achiever (Scorecard of Stewardship)

ELU4

 

 

Hon Ndudi Godwin Elumelu

Member, House of Representatives,

National Assembly, Abuja.

 

 

Member, House of Representatives

Since 2007 Till Date.

 

 

 

·       Curriculum Vitae

·       List of Constituency Projects executed

·       List Of Bills Sponsored

·       List Of Motions sponsored

·       List of Financial Assistance rendered to People

·       Names of People Offered Employment

·       Names of People recommended for NDDC Overseas scholarship

·       Names of people recommended for employment etc

 

 

                                                                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

Hon. NDUDI GODWIN ELUMELU

Member, House of Representatives (2007 Till Date)

Representing Aniocha/Oshimili Federal Constituency)

 

Address: No 50, Lobito Crescent, Off Adetokunbo Ademola Crescent, Wuse 2, Abuja FCT.

Tel No: 0803-304-5314: 0706-739-1041

E-mail: ndudi04@yahoo.co.uk

 

Objective: To ensure provision of infrastructures for the economic empowerment and transformation of the people.

PERSONAL PROFILE

DATE OF BIRTH                               :               23rd February 1965

MARITAL STATUS                           :               Married

NATIONALITY                                  :               NIGERIAN

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION AND YEAR OBTAINED

·         Post Graduate Diploma (Organizational Leadership)                                   2009

·         Certificate (Leadership Best Practice)                                                                2005

·         (Strategic Leadership Program)                                                                            2004

·         MBA                                                                                                                                  2000

·         B.Sc (Accounting)                                                                                                         1993

·         National Diploma (Business Administration)                                                  1989

SCHOOLS ATTENDED, DEGREES  WITH DATES

·         Oxford University, Oxford:  PGD (Organizational Leadership)                  2009

·         Havard Business School, Boston, USA (Leadership Best Practice)            2005

·         University of Oxford (Strategic Leadership Program)                                  2004

·         Edo State University, Ekpoma: MBA                                                                    2000

·         Edo State University, Ekpoma: B.Sc (Accounting)                                          1993

·         Yaba College of Technology    (OND Business Administration)                 1989         

 

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

·         Associate Member, Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Nigeria (ICPAN)

·         Associate Member, Chartered Institute of Insurance Brokers of Nigeria (NCRIB)

·         Member, Chartered Institute of Bankers of Nigeria (CIBN)

·         Member, Directors of Nigeria EO 1246 (IOD)

COURSES ATTENDED WITH DATES

·         Banking Induction (GBN) July 1995.

·         Marketing of Financial Services (GBN), July 1995

·         Functional Credit Courses (GBN) August 1995

·         Banking Operations Course (GBN) August 1995

·         Credit Analysis Workshop (GBN) September 1995

·         VAT Income Tax Workshop (GBN) October 1995

·         Credit Analysis Course (H.Pierson Associates Ltd) October 1995

·         Credit Analysis Course (H.Pierson Associates Ltd) August 1996

·         The Role of Accountants in Developing Economy in Democracy 2000

·         Insurance Brokers Certification Course by CIIN 2001

·         The Role of the Director in Corporate Governance (LOGS) February 2001

·         Strategies for Service Excellence (Lagos Business School)

·         Company Directors Course (LBS/IOD) November 2003

WORK EXPERIENCE

 

1.       Chairman/Chief Executive: Trans Global Investment Limited

2.       Executive Vice Chairman: Trans Global Investment Limited

3.       Head, Credit & Marketing, Inter Capital Limited, Lagos.

4.       Acting Head, General Trade & Commerce (Gulf Bank)

5.       Head Treasury/Credit & Marketing (Gulf Bank)

6.       Credit Analyst/Corporate Banking (Gulf Bank)

POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

                                                                                                                                                                    

1.       Member, House of Representatives: Year 2007 Till Date

(Representing Aniocha/Oshimili Federal Constituency)

2.       Chairman (House Committee on Power) 2007-2010

3.       Chairman (House Committee on Health) 2011 Till Date

4.       Member (House Committee on  Information,  Climate change,  Interior, Water Resources  Science and Technology,  National Security & Public Safety)

5.       Secretary PDP Fund Raising/Building Committee for New PDP Secretariat, Delta State 2009-2011

6.       Chairman (Finance Committee, PDP Local Government Election, Aniocha North LGA) Delta State 2004

7.       Member PDP Monitoring Team for Edo State Congress: November 2003

8.       Member Publicity Committee  PDP National Convention 2003

9.       Member, Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)

OTHER ACTIVITIES

                                                                                           

1.       Board Member, Governing Council NCRIB (Finance Committee) December 2003-2009

2.       Member NCRIB, Secretariat Development Committee: March 2002 Till Date

3.       Member, Building Committee RCCG (Praise Sanctuary), Ikoyi, Lagos. 2003

4.       Member, Ikoyi Club, 1988 (E954)

5.       Chairman, Father’s Day Committee Aso Villa Chapel 2011-2013.

PUBLICATIONS

                                                                                                                                                               

          The Chronicles, Causes, Effects and Panacea of Bank Distress in Nigeria (MBA Thesis)

          Accounting Under Inflationary Conditions: Implications for Financial Reporting in Nigeria (B.Sc Project)

 

AWARDS, HONOURS & CHIEFTAINCY TITLES

 

Chieftaincy Titles: 

(i)                Ogodileze of Obior, Delta State;

(ii)              Ezediohanma of Issele Azagba, Delta State;

(iii)            Omelora of Ukwunzu, Delta State ;

(iv)            Uwolo Ochiagha of Onicha-Uku, Delta State;

(v)              Hasken Daura (Light of Daura), Katsina State, and

(vi)            Onwa of Oligbo Kingdom, Issele-Uku, Delta State.

(vii)          Odoziani of Oko, Oshimili South, Delta State

 

Awards:

(i)                            The Most Outstanding Niger Delta Representative of the Year 2007 by the Business and Leadership Development Centre (BLDC), Abuja.  (16th December 2007).

 

(ii)                          Award of Excellence by the University of Port Harcourt Graduate Students’ Association, School of Graduate Studies, University of Port Harcourt in recognition of exemplary Contribution towards transforming Nigeria’s Power Sector (25th March 2008).

 

(iii)                        The Offspring of David Award  (TODA) as Courageous Voice of the People and Youths in the House of  Representatives by the Central Parish Youth Fellowship of the Redeemed  Christian Church of God, Abuja, in recognition of his exemplary courage During the House Investigation into Power Sector Funding between 1999  and 2007. (25th April 2008).

 

(iv)                        Award for Exemplary Leadership by the Nigerian Labour Congress (NLC), Delta State Chapter in recognition of his outstanding contribution towards the welfare of the underprivileged as represented by the labour movement in Delta State. (1st May 2008).

 

(v)                          Award by Delta State Student Union, Ebonyi State University Chapter in recognition of his Ardent support for Students and Exemplary Leadership Qualities and Philanthropic Gestures. (8th August 2008).

 

(vi)                        HEROES AWARD by Crusade for Greater Nigeria (CFGN) in collaboration with ICPC/UNDP in recognition of his efforts to expose the rot in the Power Sector and bring an end to the lingering power crisis in Nigeria. (21st August 2008).

 

(vii)                      Patriotic Achievers Award in Accra, Ghana by Vision Africa Magazine in recognition of his contribution to good governance in Africa. (30th August 2008).

 

(viii)                    The Prestigious Africa Merit Gold Award by Tony Africa Media in Lagos in recognition of his contribution to humanity and society at large. (24th September 2008).

 

(ix)                         NTA Distinguished Peace Ambassador Award for his Exemplary Contribution in the enhancement of Peace and Development of the Niger Delta. (17th April 2009).

 

(x)                           Merit Award by Illah Development Union. (8th October 2011).

 

(xi)                         Award of Recognition by Igbo Women Progressive Union (Northern Chapter). (10th November 2011).

 

(xii)                       Award of Recognition by Committee for the Victims of Extra Judicial Killings & Torture. (25th November 2011).

 

(xiii)                     Award of Recognition Towards Sports Development in Ibusa by Ibusa Youths.

 

(xiv)                     Award of Excellence by National Youth REA South South. (23rd March 2013).

 

(xv)                       Merit of Honour Award by Honour & Care International. (29th September 2013).

 

(xvi)                     Award of Excellence by Association of Resident Doctors (ARD), University of Benin Teaching Hospital (UBTH) Chapter, Benin. (12th December 2013).

 

REFEREES

 

          To be supplied on request

 

 

PARTICULARS OF CONSTITUENCY PROJECTS

EXECUTED BY HON NDUDI ELUMELU

SINCE 2007 TILL DATE

 

A.    ANIOCHA NORTH LGA

 

1.     Onicha Uku Projects

(a) Skill acquisition center

(b)Solar street light

(c) Drainage

(d)                        Primary Health Care center

(e) Two (2No) Town Halls

(f)  1No Bore Hole

(g) Road Construction work

(h)                        Computer center

(i)   Construction of PHCN District Office

 

2.     Obior Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Wind energy

(c)             Town Hall

 

3.     Onicha –Ugbo Projects

(a)             Town Hall

(b)            Solar street light

 

4.     Idumuje-Ugboko Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Road construction work

 

5.     Idumuje-Unor Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Donation of Books to Primary Schools

(c)             Provision of draining system

 

 

6.     Ukwunzu  Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

7.     Ugbodu Projects

(a)             Road construction

(b)            Solar street light

 

8.     Ubuluku Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

9.     Ogodor Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Construction of PHCN line from Ubuluku to Ogodor

 

10.           Issele-Uku Projects

(a)             Solar Street light

(b)            Computer center at Pilgrims Baptsit Grammar School, Issele Uku.

 

11.           Issele-Azagba Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

12.           Issele-Mkpitine Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

13.           Onicha-Olona Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

14.           Ezi Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

15.           Obomkpa Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

16.           Idumuogo Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

 

B.    ANIOCHA SOUTH LGA

 

1.     Ogawshi-Uku Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Town Hall

(c)             Dam construction

 

2.     Nsukwa Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Hand pump bore hole

 

3.     Ishagwu Projects

(a)             Hand pump bore hole

(b)            Solar street light

 

4.     Ewulu Projects

(a)             Hand pump bore hole

(b)            Solar street light

 

5.     Ashama Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Bore hole

 

6.     Egbudu Aka Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

7.     Ubulu-Onor Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

8.     Ubulu-Okiti Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Wind energy

 

9.     Ubulu-Uku Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

10.           Otulu Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

11.           Abaunor Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Bore hole

 

12.           Ukwu-Oba Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

13.           Olodu Projects

(a)             Hand pump bore hole

 

 

C.     OSHIMILI NORTH LGA

 

1.     Okpanam Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Borehole

(c)             Generating set for Omu’s Palace

(d)            Construction of 34 KVA PHCN step down

(e)             Construction of PHCN District Office.

 

2.     Akuku-Igbo Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Town Hall

(c)             Two transformers

 

3.     Atuma Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

4.     Ebu Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Town Hall

(c)             Bore Hall

(d)            Transformers

 

 

5.     Ibusa Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

6.     Ugolu Projects

(a)             Solar street light

 

 

D.     OSHIMILI SOUTH LGA

 

1.     Asaba Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Bore Hole

(c)             Transformers

 

2.     Elenchele Projects

(a)             Bore hole

 

3.     Cable Point Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Motorised Bore Hole

 

4.     Ummuagwu Projects

(a)Hand pump bore hole

 

5.     Oduke Projects

(a)             Motorised bore hole

 

6.     Akwubulu Projects

(a)             Hand pump bore hole

(b)            Transformers

 

7.     Okoogbele Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Solar grid line for house to house electricity provision

(c)             Transformers

 

 

8.     Okoamakon Projects

(a)             Solar street light

(b)            Bore hole

 

9.     Federal Medical Center, Asaba

(a)             Construction of Staff Quarters.

 

10.           PHCN Office, Asaba

(a)             Construction of Staff Quarters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BILLS SPONSORED BY HON NDUDI ELUMELU

 

1.     A BILL FOR AN ACT TO PROVIDE A FRAMEWORK FOR THE REGULATION, DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF A NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM AND SET STANDARDS FOR RENDERING HEALTH SERVICES IN THE FEDERATION, AND OTHER MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH, 2012.

 

2.     A BILL FOR AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE REGISTRATION AND REGULATION OF LOBBYIST IN NIGERIA AND FOR OTHER MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH, 2012.

 

3.     A BILL FOR AN ACT TO REPEAL THE NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME ACT, NO 35 OF 1999 AND RE-ENACT NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE COMMISSION ACT, 2011.

 

4.     A BILL FOR AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY COLLEGE OF NURSING AND MIDWIFERY AND FOR OTHER MATTERS CONNECTED THEREWITH, 2012.

 

5.     A BILL FOR AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE FEDERAL COLLEGE OF DENTAL TECHNOLOGY AND THERAPY, ENUGU AND TO PROVIDE FOR COURSES LEADING TO THE AWARD OF DEGREE, DIPLOMAS AND CERTIFICATES IN DENTAL TECHNOLOGY, DENTAL THERAPY, OTHER RELATED COURSES AND FOR OTHER RELATED MATTERS 2012.

 

6.     INDEPENDENT POLICE COMPLAINTS COMMISSION BILL (POLICE OMBUSDMAN), 2011.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOTIONS SPONSORED BY HON NDUDI ELUMELU

 

1.     URGENT NEED FOR THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO DISCUSS WITH JOINT HEALTH SECTOR UNIONS (JOHESU) AND IMPLEMENT YEAR 2012 COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT EXECUTED WITH JOHESU IN ORDER TO AVERT INDUSTRIAL UNREST IN FEDERAL GOVERNMENT HOSPITALS AND CONSTITUTE THE GOVERNING BOARDS OF FEDERAL TEACHING HOSPITALS AND HEALTH RELATED ESTABLISHMENTS AS A MATTER OF URGENCY. Moved 19th March 2013

 

2.     URGENT NEED FOR THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO CALL TO ORDER THE DIRECTOR GENERAL AND OFFICIALS OF NIGERIAN COPYRIGHT COMMISSION TO OBEY COURT ORDERS, JUDGEMENTS AND OBSERVE RULE OF LAW IN THEIR DEALINGS WITH  MUSICAL COPYRIGHT SOCIETY NIGERIA (MCSN) IN ORDER TO AVERT BREAKDOWN OF LAW AND ORDER AND PRESERVE LIBERALISATION OF COLLECTING SOCIETY BUSINESS IN THE COUNTRY. Moved 14th May 2013

 

3.     WORRISOME SECURITY CHALLENGES IN DELTA STATE AND BRUTAL AND DANGEROUS ARMED ATTACK ON SOME DELTA INDIGENES AND VISITORS TO DELTA STATE BY ARMED MEN ON SATURDAY, 2ND FEBRUARY 2013 ALONG EKU ROAD, DELTA STATE.  Moved 5th February 2013

 

4.     URGENT NEED TO KEEP AND WAREHOUSE FOR SAFE CUSTODY PRIMARY HEALTH CARE EQUIPMENTS PROCURED BY NATIONAL PRIMARY HEALTH CARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (NPHCDA) WITH FEDERAL MEDICAL CENTERS AND TEACHING HOSPITALS WITHIN THE VICINITY OF THE COMMUNITIES WHERE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE CENTERS ARE CURRENTLY BEING CONSTRUCTED UNDER YEAR 2012 BUDGET PENDING THE COMPLETION OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE CENTERS BY CONTRACTORS. Moved 11th December 2012.

 

5.     THE AWARD OF A CONTRACT FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF OHORDUA-UGBODU-ONICHA-UKU-ISSELE-UKU ROAD (FMW CONTRACT NO 6084) BY FEDERAL MINISTRY OF WORKS IN THE SUM OF #995,502,585 (NINE HUNDRED NINETY FIVE MILLION, FIVE HUNDRED AND TWO THOUSAND, FIVE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY FIVE NAIRA) TO MESSRS A.C. EGBE NIGERIA LIMITED WHICH DAMAGED BAILEY BRIDGE BUILT BY ARMY ENGINEERS IN 1991 AND LACKED THE EXPERTISE, CAPACITY & MODERN EQUIPMENTS TO CONSTRUCT THE ROAD. Moved 18th October 2012

 

6.     URGENT NEED FOR THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT TO SEND IMMEDIATE AIDS AND RELIEF MATERIALS TO ALL THE FLOOD RAVAGED AREAS OF ANWAI, UGBOLU, ASABA, ELENCHELE, OKWE, OKO ANALA, OKO-AMAKOM, OKO-OGBELE AND EWULU COMMUNITIES OF OSHIMILI SOUTH LGA AND ANIOCHA SOUTH LGA OF DELTA STATE. Moved 26th September 2012

 

7.     FEDERAL GOVERNMENT’S WITHDRAWAL OF NATIONAL AGENCY FOR FOOD, DRUG ADMINISTRATION AND CONTROL (NAFDAC) / STANDARD ORGANIZATION OF NIGERIA  (SON) FROM NIGERIAN PORTS AND BORDERS AND ITS NEGATIVE EFFECTS AND IMPLICATIONS ON THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF NIGERIAN CITIZENS.  Moved 11th July 2012

 

 

 

8.     MOTION TO CONSTRUCT PEDESTRIAN BRIDGES AT BUSY JUNCTIONS ALONG BENIN/ONITSHA EXPRESSWAY AT ONICHA-UGBO, ISSELE-UKU, ISSELE-AZAGBA SUMMIT AND IBUSA ROAD JUNCTIONS AT ASABA, DELTA STATE TO AVERT LOSS OF LIVES. Moved 2011.

 

9.     THE DEPLORABLE AND DISGRACEFUL CONDITION OF                  KABBA/ISANLU/EGBE/OMU ARAN/ILORIN ROAD AND THE NEGATIVE IMPLICATIONS FOR COMMUTERS AND NIGERIANS PLYING THE ROAD. Moved 2012.

 

10.                       URGENT NEED TO ALLOW NATIONAL PRIMARY HEALTH CARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (NPHCDA) TO KEEP ALL OR ANY UN-UTILISED FUNDS AS AT 31ST DECEMBER 2013 IN ITS CUSTODY FOR PAYMENT OF CONTRACTORS CURRENTLY EXECUTING VARIOUS ON GOING PROJECTS RELATING TO CONSTRUCTION OF PRIMARY HEALTH CENTERS AND COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTERS IN THE SIX (6) GEO POLITICAL ZONES OF THE COUNTRY TO ENSURE PROMPT COMPLETION OF PROJECTS AND FORESTALL CASES OF ABANDONED PROJECTS. Moved December 2013.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMES OF PEOPLE AND ORGANSIATION

GRANTED ASSISTANCE BY

HON NDUDI ELUMELU

 

S/N

DATE

AMOUNT/

DESCRIPTION

NAME

PURPOSE

1

Aug. 2007

N50,000

Aniocha North Youth Assembly, Issele-Uku

Launching of ICT Equipments Project

2

27 Aug. 2007

N500,000

Nigeria Labour Congress, Delta State Chapter

Hosting of Labour at Asaba

3

18 Oct. 2007

N276,170

Anthony Nkabu, Onicha-Uku

Settlement of Hospital Bills

4

18 Oct 2007

N50,000

Onicha-Ugbo Patriotic Union, Women Wing, Abuja

Health Centre Project

5

28 Nov. 2007

N50,000

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church

Onicha-Olona

Harvest Thanksgiving

6

18 Oct. 2007

N50,000

Senator Dr. John N. Shagaya OFR

Tournament

7

18th Oct 2007

N50,000

Diabetes & Hypertension Help Society

Diabetes Association of Nigeria.

8

20 Mar. 2008

N250,000

I CARE

Governor Uduaghan’s Wife Project

9

8 April 2008

N200,000

Hon. Andrew Uchendu

 

10

14 April 2008

N173,000

Onicha-Uku General Hospital

Repair of Ambulance

11

6 May 2008

N200,000

Uzoamaka Amah Mbah

Humanitarian

12

31 May 2008

N30,000

Mr. J.C Monyei

Final Year Examination & Midwifery Council of Nigeria Registration for Miss Angela Money at Eku

13

June 2008

N150,000

Hon. Evans OchukwoIvwure, Special  Adv To Gov. of Delta State

Late Mother’s Burial

14

Aug 2008

N2,000,000

St. Michael’s Catholic Church, Onicha-Uku

Building of Rev. Father’s House

15

20 Aug. 2008

N500,000

NUT Aniocha North Chapter

Building of Aniocha North NUT Secretariat

16

20 Aug. 2008

N250,000

Idumuogo Development Union

Community Development

17

3 Sept. 2008

Peugeot Expert Car valued at

Nigeria Police Force, Issele-Uku Division

Donation of Peugeot Expert to enhance policing

18

23 Sept. 2008

N300,000 / 2 sets Royal Regalia

HRH, Alhaji Umar Farouk , Emir of Daura

Sallah Celebration

19

27 Sept. 2008

N250,000

His Grace, Archbishop Avwomakpa, Warri

Birthday Celebration

20

Oct 2008

N500,000

Catholic Archdiocese of Issele-Uku

50th Ordination celebration of Bishop Anthony O. Gbuji

21

10 Sept. 2008

N130,000

Asaba traditional Wrestling Festival

Thanksgiving/Harvest

22

Sept. 2008

N20,000

African Conflict Resolution International

Donation

23

Oct. 2008

N 5,000,000

St Michael’s Catholic Church, Onicha-Uku

Completion of Rev. Father’s House. Onicha-Uku

23

Nov. 2008

N20,000

St. Thomas Anglican Church, Diobu

Thanksgiving/ Harvest

25

24 Nov. 2008

N30,000

Mrs. Enyimia Abu (NTA)

Launching of the Book “Blink of an Eye”.

26

Oct. 2009

N400,000

NUJ Asaba Branch

Donation

27

4 May 2009

N150,000

Okwenu John

School Fees

30

27 Jan 2009

N 1,800,000

Mother of Perpetual Help, GirlsJuniorate, Issele-Uku

Silver Jubilee Anniversary

31

21 Jan 2009

N100,000

St. Jude Catholic Church, Ikpoba hill

Thanksgiving

32

16 Jan 2009

N250,000

Delta State University, Asaba

Donation for Management Science Faculty

33

4 Nov. 2009

N100,000

Holy Trinity Catholic Church

Thanksgiving/Bazaar

34

5 Nov. 2009

N30,000

Blessing Okoro

Donation for Mother’s Burial

35

30 April 2009

N70,000

Steven Omegei

Humanitarian

36

25 Mar. 2009

N100,000

Prof. Catherine Acholonu

They lived before Adam

37.

19 Sept. 2008

100,000

St. Charles Catholic Church, Ubulu-Uku

2008 Bazaar Harvest

38

18 may.2010

1,000,000

Catholic  Diocese of Uromi

Church project

39

8 Feb.2010

144,000

ChuksNjiokwuemeni

Purchase of Ticket to Turkey

40

17 Dec.2009

15,000

Nwanzeijeoma

Personal problem

 

41

22 April 2010

600,000

Delta state University -Political Science Students Association

Building of library

42.

August 2008

Donation of 300 Sewing Machines

 

 

43.

August 2008

Donation of 50 Motor Cycles

 

 

NAMES OF PEOPLE OFFERED EMPLOYMENT

BY HON NDUDI ELUMELU

 

YEAR 2007-2011

 

 

 

NAME

WHERE EMPLOYED

1

Jude ElueOkpa

PHCN, Lagos

2

NwasorOsakwe

PHCN, Lagos

3

NnamdiAnukwu

Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps, Asaba

4

Nko Joy Osaji

Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps, Asaba

5

UzoamakaOsubor

PHCN, Asaba

6

Ngoziokolie

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

7

Esonanjookoloudoka

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

8

Gerald Ezedi

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

9

Isikekpei Victoria

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

10

Sunday chianuka

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

11

Basime Israel

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

12

UcheNwabuisi

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

13

Onyeshinye Maria Ngozi

Nigeria security civil Defence corps

14

OsadebeBiose

Energy Commission of Nigeria

15

Henry MmadiiOlika

Nigeria Immigration Service

16.

Nduka Okonji

Central Bank of Nigeria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMES OF PERSONS EMPLOYED UNDER

 HON. NDUDI GODWIN ELUMELU

 

 

 

S/N

NAMES

ORIGIN

L.GA

1

Hon. Julius Egoh

OBIOR

Aniocha North

2

Mrs. Yamai

Issele-Uku

Aniocha North

3

NkechiOkafor

Asaba

Oshimili South

4

Mrs. Ofili

Ibusa

Oshimili North

5

ChikeAniaha

Asaba

Oshimili South

6

EcheAzi

Onicha-Uku

Aniocha North

7

Peter Nwabuokei

Onicha-Uku

Aniocha North

8

Tony Ayaegbunam

Onicha-Olona

Aniocha North

9

BolumOkwuchi

Onicha-Ugbo

Aniocha North

10

Biose Christopher

Idumuje-Unor

Aniocha North

11

PhilipaNwanze

Ibusa

Oshimili North

12

Chekwube

Issele-Uku

Aniocha North

13

Ogochukwu Okpah

Onicha-Uku

Aniocha North

14

Ifeoma Chiazor

Onicha-Uku

Aniocha North

16

Ifeanyi Metuwe

Onicha-Olona

Aniocha North

17

Emma Udegbunem

Ogwashi-Uku

Aniocha South

18

Godspower Ubani

Agbor

Ika South

19

Moses

Benue state

Makurdi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

RECOMMENDED  FOR EMPLOYMENT  IN VARIOUS

MINISTRIES, PARASTATALS,  DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES  

BY HON NDUDI ELUMELU

 

S/N

NAMES

MINISTRY/

PARASTATALS/

AGENCY

LGA

 

1.

OKOLIE NNEAMAKA JULIET

 FMC, EBUTE META

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

2.

OKWUAGWU NDUBUISI VERO

UTH, UYO

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

3.

JUWEH RICAHRD CHINEDU

FMC, ADO-EKITI

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

4.

OKOLIE  JUDE CHUKWUMA

UBTH, BENIN

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

5.

GWADIA CHIEDU VINCENT

UPTH, PORT HARCOURT

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

6.

DR OKONKWO NNAEMEKA CONRAD

UATH, ABUJA

ANOICHA SOUTH

 

7.

ADUBA JAMES KANAYO

MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE COUNCIL, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

8.

NWANZE LINDA IJEOMA

NCC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

 

9.

ONYEMENEM SYLVESTER

FMC, OWO

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

10.

ANOHU BERTHA UCHENDI

NCC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

11.

NWAOKOLO SOPHIE

IFEOMA

FCT COMMUNITY & SOCIAL DEVELOMENT AGENCY, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

12.

OKOLIE JENNIFER CHUKWUFUNANYA

JAMB, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

13.

EMORDI PETER OWENS

NIS, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

14.

NWAOKOLO NKEIRU VIVIAN

FCSC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

15.

ISIAKPONA ESO

NSCDC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

16.

DR ONIANWA IKECHUKWU

UATH, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

17.

ETAGUASE BLESSING ELOHOR

FCSC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

18.

ALIKA VIVIAN NWAKAEGO

FRS, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

19.

BRENDA ABIA (NEE AGBAMUCHE)

FCSC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

 

20.

ANYANWU FORTUNE CHINEYE

FSC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

21.

DR OGBOH CHIEDU BENZ

UPTH, PORT HARCOURT

OSHIMILI NORTH

 

22.

JIWEAHA NWAKAEGO TESSY

FMC, OWERRI

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

23.

OBIATUEGWU IJEOMA

NAFDAC

ANIOCHA SOUTH

 

24.

DR ONIANWA

IKECHUKWU

UBTH, BENIN

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

25.

DR IZUKA CHIOMA

UATH, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

 

 

26.

ORDU NDIDI HELEN

UCTH, CALABAR

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

 

27.

JOY AWELE OKONMAH

NCS, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

 

28.

DR CELESTINE EZE NNAMANI

UATH, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

29.

DR ONWARDI DARLINGTON ABIMWENSE

UBTH, BENIN

ANIOCHA SOUTH

30.

EMMANUAELLA ONEYKACHUKWU EMECHETE

VOA, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

31.

MORDI CHARITY

UBTH, BENIN

ANIOCHA SOUTH

32.

IKEDIASHI WISDOM

FCSC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

33.

AYODELE OLUKAYODE VICTOR

FJSC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

34.

MOHANYE MARYANN NKECHI

UCTH, CALABAR

ANIOCHA NORTH

35.

IFEOMA MOHANYE

UPTH, PORT HARCOURT

ANIOCHA NORTH

36.

NWAOKOLO IWEOHA STEPHEN

NAN, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

37.

OPARA OKECHUKWU COSMAS

FMC, OWERRI

OSHIMILI SOUTH

38.

JEREMIAH AIFIDOGBE IMANNAH

PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL, KADUNA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

39.

ONYEMAECHI EMMANUEL MEMEH

UPTH, PORT HARCOURT

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

40.

NWOK STELLA NWANNEKA

NOH, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

41.

ISIEKWENA SAMUEL UDOKA

FIRS, ABUJA

NIOCHA

SOUTH

42.

MRS STELLA NGOZI EMMANUEL-E

FCSC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

43.

MONYE VERONICA IDOWU

UBTH, BENIN

ANOCHA

 NORTH

44.

MICHAEL RUTH

FMHLC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

45.

OBIECHIE CYNTHIA CHIADIKA

ICPC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

46.

DR OGBOH CHIEDU BENZ

FMC, ASABA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

47.

MORKA MARY

UNTH, ENUGU

ANIOCHA NORTH

48.

AGUJOBI VITALIS TOGBENNA

UNTH, ENUGU

OSHIMILI SOUTH

49.

JOMBO OKONKWO MICHAEL

FIRS, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

50.

DR ONUBOGU IFENAYI

UATH, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

51.

AGBADAH CHRISTOPHER NDUBUISHI

NDDC, PORT HARCOURT

OSHIMILI SOUTH

52.

PERPETUA CHIOMA AJAFUO

UPTH, PORT HARCOURT

ANIOCHA NORTH

53.

ISICHIE NKIRUKA EYIUCHE

FJSC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

54.

EGWUENU ANTHONIA NGOZI

FEDERAL UNIVERSITY, LAFIA

OSHIMILI NORTH

55.

DR JOMBO SUNDAY EMMANUEL

ISTH, IRRUA

ANIOCHA NORTH

56.

CHIJIOKE JUDE UDEH

SON, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

57.

UDEH CHUKWUDUMEBI TESSY

NNPC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

58.

ANYASI NKECHI ELIZABETH

NCC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

59.

UCHECHUKWU ANTHONY OGWUDA

FCSC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

60.

LADY JOSEPHINE IKEDIASHI

FMC, ASABA

ANIOCHA NORTH

61.

OKOLIE IFEANYICHUKWU CHINEDU

FMC, OWO

OSHIMILI SOUTH

62.

OWUDIMMA ELIZABETH UNOMA

SON, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

63.

EZE CLARA NKEIRUKA

PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL, ENUGU

OSHIMILI SOUTH

64.

VICTORIA SOLOMON

UATH, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

65.

MARIAN ELUMELU

PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL USELU

ANIOCHA NORTH

66.

MARIAN ELUMELU

UBTH, BENIN

ANIOCHA NORTH

67.

PATRICK CHUKWUEMEKA IHONOR

NEURO PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL, YABA

ANIOCHA NORTH

68.

ASHIEDU UDOKA DANIEL

ECN, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

69.

ANONYE JOHN  ODIAKA

NCAA, LAGOS

ANIOCHA NORTH

70.

ASHIBUOGWU CHARLES ONYEBUCHI

UNTH, ENUGU

ANIOCHA NORTH

71.

DR NICOLE EVELYN CHIUDE OSAJI

LUTH, LAGOS

ANIOCHA SOUTH

72.

NWACHUKWU ISAAC UCHE

FMC, OWO

OSHIMILI NORTH

73.

FRANCES OKONJI

NCC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

74.

CHRYSTABEL OKONJI

NDDC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI NORTH

75.

DR ILOMBU MAXWELL

UPTH, PORT HARCOURT

OSHIMILI SOUTH

76.

ODIAKA OSE ODEKPE

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

77.

OKAFOR ANWUZIA

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

78.

RAYMOND NJOAGWUANI

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

79.

SHIRLEY UWAJE

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

80.

MAYOOSE  OKWUOSE

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA

NORTH

81.

OKOYE UGOCHINYERE THEODORA

NAFDAC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

82.

OKONJI NELLY ISIOMA

NAFDAC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

83.

ONYEBUCHI CHUKWUKELU CHRIS

NAFDAC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

84.

CHARLES MARTINS OZAH

NAFDAC, ABUJA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

85.

BERNARD  IWEGBUNA

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA SOUTH

86.

IKECHUKWU ONWUMENE

NAFDAC, ABUJA

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES RECOMMENDED

FOR NDDC OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS

BY HON NDUDI ELUMELU

 

S/N

NAMES

NAME OF SCHOOL OVERSEAS

LGA

1.

OLISEH ENEBELI

43 AIR SCHOOL, SOUTH AFRICA

OSHIMILI SOUTH

2.

AKUNWA KINGSLEY ONYEKA

UNIVERSITY OF BATH, UNITED KINGDOM

ANIOCHA NORTH

3.

ODEIGAH OSCAR AFORDILE

CRANFIELD UNIVERSITY, BEDFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND

ANIOCHA NORTH

4.

CHIAZOR EMEKA RAYMOND

COVENTRY UNIVERSITY, UNITED KINGDOM

ANIOCHA NORTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES  GIVEN EMPLOYMENT BY

 HON NDUDI ELUMELU

FROM YEAR 2011 TILL DATE.

 

 

S/N

NAMES

MINISTRIES/PARASTATALS

1.

IWEOHA NWAOKOLO

NTA (SAPELE)

2.

PATRICK UDEH

NAPTIN (ABUJA)

3.

ONYEME SITY DANIEL

NIPP (ABUJA)

4.

NKECHI MOHANYE

UCTH (CALABAR)

5.

DR OKONKWO CONRAD

UATH (GWAGLADA)

6.

EZIOKWU OKOLIE

NAFDAC (UYO)

7.

UZUMEFUNE AZUBUIKE

NAFDAC(LAGOS)

8.

UWAZULUONYE M. AWUNOR

NAFDAC (LAGOS)

9.

BERNARD IGBENOBA

NAFDAC (ASABA)

10.

OJINI CHUKWUMA

FEDERAL STAFF HOSPITAL (ABUJA)

11.

ONYOGO FAITH

FEDERAL STAFF HOSPITAL (ABUJA)

12.

OKOYE THEODORA UGOCHINYERE

NAFDAC (LAGOS)

13.

EDEME MERCY

NAFDAC (LAGOS)

14.

NZEGBUNA  IMELDA IFECHUKWUDE

FMC (EBUTE META)

15.

NWALOR CHUKWUEKWU VICTOR

SSS

16.

JUDE NWABUOKEI

RADIO NIGERIA (LAGOS)

17.

BLESSING NWAIFEJOKWU

FEDERAL TEACHING HOSPITAL ABAKALIKI

18.

MRS CHIADIKA ELIZABETH

INEC (ISSELE UKU)

19.

MRS ABAM GRACE SUNNY

FEDERAL MEDICAL CENTER (KEFFI)

20.

PETER CHIEDU OSAKWE

NATIONAL POPULATION COMMISSION (ABUJA)

21.

ODIAKAOSE ODEKPE

NTA (ASABA)

22.

EMEKA OKOLOCHA

NTA (ASABA)

23.

UCHE PATRICK NWAKOLOBIA

SSS

24.

UGBO CHEKWUBE

SSS

25.

CRYSTABALLE ADA OKONJI

NDDC (ABUJA)

26.

UBANI PATIENCE UBANI

FMC (ABEOKUTA)

27.

MONYE EDITH

FMC (ABEOKUTA)

28.

OBIDIEGWU JACINTA UKAMAKA

FMC (ABEOKUTA)

29.

UZOKA ISINYE SAMUEL

NHIS

30.

NKIRUKA OSIMEN

NHIS

31.

SHIRLEY UWAJE

NHIS

32.

EVELYN UKAMAKA NWODO

NHIS

33.

NWABUDIKE UCHE

NHIS

34.

ONWUDINJO THERESA IFEANYI

NHIS

35.

ORAH JOEL AZUBUIKE

NHIS

36.

ANYANWU TOCHI

NHIS

37.

OKWUWA AMAECHI LAWRENCE

NHIS

38.

LAWRENCE MBULU

DELTA STATE POLYTECHNIC, OGWASHI-UKU

39.

CHINYE GLADYS EDOGHOGHO

NCAA (LAGOS)

40.

NDUBUISI OKWUAGWU

UUTH (UYO)

41.

MONYE GODWIN

NIMC (ABUJA)

42.

IFEANYI GREGORY ONWEAZU

FMC (KEFFI)

43.

OKOATA HENRY

FMC (KEFFI)

44.

OMAH RITA

FMC (KEFFI)

45.

OCHEYE MERCY ALADI

FMC (KEFFI)

46.

CHUKWU IFEOMA FELICIA

FMC (KEFFI)

47.

CLEMENT CHIJIOKE

 FMC (KEFFI)

48.

AKAEZE JOEL OSEMEKE

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

49.

UCHE AGNES EBOH

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

50.

DR MBARI IKECHI CHUKWUDI

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

51.

ILODIUNOR AMAKA ROSEMARY

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

52.

ADIGWE I. EMMANUEL

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

53.

CHUKWUEMEKA OGOCHUKWU

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

54.

MOMAH AUGUSTINE

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

55.

CHUKWUKA OLUCHI NELLY

FUTH (ABAKALIKI)

56.

ISIOMA ONIANWA

FMC (ASABA)

57.

NKEIRU ATTOH

FMC (ASABA)

58.

 OSAJI SOLOMON

NAFDAC (LAGOS)

59.

CHUKS CYRUS NGEMEGWAI

NAFDAC (LAGOS)

60.

UCHE OKAFOR

NIGERIAN ARMY (LAGOS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROFILE OF HON. NDUDI GODWIN ELUMELU

 

Hon. Ndudi Godwin Elumelu is a Member representing Aniocha/Oshimili Federal Constituency in the Federal House of Representatives. He is a Card Carrying Member of Peoples Democratic Party (PDP). 

 

He was elected a Member, House of Representatives in 2007 and served in the Sixth Assembly. Considering his outstanding performance, he was re-elected into the House of Representatives by his people in 2011 and currently serving in the Seventh Assembly.

 

As a Member of the House of Representatives, Hon Ndudi Elumelu has made impactful contributions by sponsoring several motions and bills for the improvement of quality of life of his immediate constituency and people of Nigeria in general .

 

He is currently the Chairman House Committee on Health and Member of the following Committees:  (1) Information, (2) Climate change (3) Interior, (4) Water Resources (5) Science and Technology (6) National Security and Public Safety. He was formerly the Chairman House Committee on Power 2007-2010.

 

Hon Ndudi Elumelu was born in Jos, Plateau State on February 23, 1965, to the Christian family of Dominic and Susan Elumelu of Onicha-Uku, Aniocha North Local Government Area, Delta State.

 

Young Ndudi obtained his West African School Certificate (WASC) at the Lagos State School of Arts and Science (1985/1986) and proceeded to Yaba College of Technology where he obtained his Ordinary National Diploma (OND) in Business Administration in 1989.

 

He then proceeded to Edo State University, Ekpoma, where he obtained his B.Sc. (Hons) in Accounting in 1993. He later took a Masters Degree in Business Administration (MBA) from the same University in 2000. The same year, he obtained the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Nigeria (CPA) and the Nigerian Council of Registered Insurance Brokers (ACIB) in 2003. He undertook the course on Strategic Leadership Programme (SLP) from the University of Oxford in 2004, capping it up in 2005 with a Certificate in Leadership Best Practice (LBP) Course from Harvard Business School, Boston, USA, and Post-Graduate Diploma in Organisational Leadership (2008/2009) from Oxford University, Oxford.

 

Hon. Elumelu is an Associate Member, Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Nigeria (ICPAN), Associate Member of Chartered Institute of Insurance Brokers of Nigeria (NCRIB), Member, Chartered Institute of Bankers of Nigeria (CIBN) and Member, Institute of Directors of Nigeria, Nigeria EO1246 (IOD).

 

His other activities include: Board Member, Governing Council NCRIB (Finance Committee) from December 2003 – 2009,  Member, NCRIB Secretariat Development Committee from March 2002 to date; Member, PDP Monitoring Team for State Congress in Edo State, November 2003; Member, Publicity Committee, PDP National Convention, December 2003; Chairman, Finance Committee for Local Government Election, PDP Aniocha North LGA, Delta State, March 2004; Member, Building Committee of Redeemed Christian Church of God (Praise Sanctuary), Ikoyi, Lagos, 2003 and Member, Ikoyi Club, 1988 (E954).

 

Hon Elumelu served as Secretary, PDP Fund Raising/Building Committee for the new Delta State PDP Secretariat, 2009 – 2011. Chairman Father’s Day Committee Aso Villa Chapel 2011 – 2013.

                                   

Hon. Elumelu was Executive Vice Chairman, TransGlobal Insurance Brokers Limited and later rose to become the Chairman/Chief Executive, TransGlobal Investment Limited, Victoria Island, Lagos. He was at various times Head, Credit & Marketing, Inter Capital Limited, Lagos, Acting Head, General Trade & Commerce, Head, Treasury/Credit & Marketing, Ikeja Branch and Credit Analyst (Corporate Banking) at Head Office of Gulf Bank of Nigeria Limited, Victoria Island and Lagos.

 

In the course of his career, Hon Elumelu attended the following courses: Banking Induction (GBN), July 1995, Marketing of Financial Services (GBN), July 1995; Functional Credit Courses (GBN), August 1995; Banking Operations Course (GBN), August 1995; Credit Analysis Workshop (GBN), September 1995; VAT Income Tax Workshop (GBN), October 1995; Credit Analysis Course by H. Pierson Associates Limited, August 1996; The Role of  Accountants in Developing Economy in Democracy 2000; Insurance Brokers Certification Course by CIIN, 2001; The Role of the Director in Corporate Governance (LOGS) February 2001; Lagos Business School, Lagos – Strategies for Service Excellence 2001; Company Directors Course (LBS/IOD), November, 2003.

 

His publications include (a) The Chronicles, Causes, Effects and Panacea Of Bank Distress in Nigeria (MBA Thesis) and (b) Accounting under Inflationary Conditions: Implications for Financial Reporting in Nigeria (B.Sc) Project.

 

Hon Ndudi Elumelu is an amiable and notable philanthropist with an avowed commitment to improving the conditions of humanity especially the poor, underprivileged and widows. His youths’ and women empowerment programmes have touched lives in virtually all the wards in his Federal Constituency and beyond. Most recently, he single headedly built and handed over a Magnificent Church edifice for his community in Onicha-Uku that has become a centre of attraction and excellence for the Christian community.

 

Hon. Elumelu is the recipient of several chieftaincy titles, honours and awards. His chieftaincy titles include: 

(viii)     Ogodileze of Obior, Delta State;

(ix)          Ezediohanma of Issele Azagba, Delta State;

(x)             Omelora of Ukwunzu, Delta State ;

(xi)          Uwolo Ochiagha of Onicha-Uku, Delta State;

(xii)        Hasken Daura (Light of Daura), Katsina State, and

(xiii)     Onwa of Oligbo Kingdom, Issele-Uku, Delta State.

(xiv)     Odoziani of Oko, Oshimili South, Delta State

 

His Awards Includes:

(xvii)               The Most Outstanding Niger Delta Representative of the Year 2007 by the Business and Leadership Development Centre (BLDC), Abuja.  (16th December 2007).

 

(xviii)            Award of Excellence by the University of Port Harcourt Graduate Students’ Association, School of Graduate Studies, University of Port Harcourt in recognition of exemplary Contribution towards transforming Nigeria’s Power Sector (25th March 2008).

 

(xix)                  The Offspring of David Award  (TODA) as Courageous Voice of the People and Youths in the House of  Representatives by the Central Parish Youth Fellowship of the Redeemed  Christian Church of God, Abuja, in recognition of his exemplary courage During the House Investigation into Power Sector Funding between 1999  and 2007. (25th April 2008).

 

(xx)                    Award for Exemplary Leadership by the Nigerian Labour Congress (NLC), Delta State Chapter in recognition of his outstanding contribution towards the welfare of the underprivileged as represented by the labour movement in Delta State. (1st May 2008).

 

(xxi)                  Award by Delta State Student Union, Ebonyi State University Chapter in recognition of his Ardent support for Students and Exemplary Leadership Qualities and Philanthropic Gestures. (8th August 2008).

 

(xxii)               HEROES AWARD by Crusade for Greater Nigeria (CFGN) in collaboration with ICPC/UNDP in recognition of his efforts to expose the rot in the Power Sector and bring an end to the lingering power crisis in Nigeria. (21st August 2008).

 

(xxiii)             Patriotic Achievers Award in Accra, Ghana by Vision Africa Magazine in recognition of his contribution to good governance in Africa. (30th August 2008).

 

(xxiv)             The Prestigious Africa Merit Gold Award by Tony Africa Media in Lagos in recognition of his contribution to humanity and society at large. (24th September 2008).

 

(xxv)               NTA Distinguished Peace Ambassador Award for his Exemplary Contribution in the enhancement of Peace and Development of the Niger Delta. (17th April 2009).

 

(xxvi)             Merit Award by Illah Development Union. (8th October 2011).

 

(xxvii)          Award of Recognition by Igbo Women Progressive Union (Northern Chapter). (10th November 2011).

 

(xxviii)        Award of Recognition by Committee for the Victims of Extra Judicial Killings & Torture. (25th November 2011).

 

(xxix)             Award of Recognition Towards Sports Development in Ibusa by Ibusa Youths.

 

(xxx)                Award of Excellence by National Youth REA South South. (23rd March 2013).

 

(xxxi)             Merit of Honour Award by Honour & Care International. (29th September 2013).

 

(xxxii)           Award of Excellence by Association of Resident Doctors (ARD), University of Benin Teaching Hospital (UBTH) Chapter, Benin. (12th December 2013).

 

Hon Elumelu’s hobbies include Reading, lawn tennis, table tennis, meeting people and socialising. Hon. Elumelu speaks English Language, Igbo, Yoruba and Hausa. He is happily married with children.

Proactive, focused, courageous, uncompromising and determined personality, he exudes a sense of urgency for a better Nigerian society. His major legislative interest is human development and the prudent utilisation of national human and material resources to promote welfare of Nigerian citizens, particularly in the power, Health, water, and other vital infrastructural sectors and removal of all impediments which hamper the achievement of this goal. His driving objective is to contribute to nation building based on peaceful co-existence and sustainable progress in Nigeria that will leave a lasting legacy in the sands of time.

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.